Some people consider
[…] the first time around than to repair mistakes made later.
For example, I have
a few clients who prepared parenting plans themselves only to come back in a
few years asking to make those plans more realistic. Modifications of parenting
plans are difficult and require substantial change of circumstances. And they
are also rather expensive and time consuming.
When parenting plan can be changed, divisions
of assets and liabilities are almost always final. If you make a mistake when
dividing property and debt, the court will refuse to correct that mistake. RCW
26.09.170 expressly states that "The provisions as to property disposition
may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of
conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this
state."
That is why it is
essential you do everything correctly during the divorce process. And the only
way to ensure that is to hire an attorney to represent your interest.
Finally, when can you represent yourself in divorce?
It is ok to