In uncontested divorces procedure is very simple. It could
[…] 4. 401K and other retirement accounts.
5. Stocks, bonds, stock options, etc.
6. Businesses or shares in businesses.
7. Any items of value such as art objects, pianos, jewelry, etc.
Debts include:
1.
Mortgages on the real estate, loans (personal
and car loans)
2. Credit cards, even those that are not currently in use.
3. Personal loans from people
2. Credit cards, even those that are not currently in use.
3. Personal loans from people
My clients always ask me how the assets and liabilities should
be divided between spouses. Should it be 50/50 split?
RCW 26.09.080 states that “the court shall, without regard
to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and liabilities of the
parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable …” In
other words, there is no formula. It is essential to remember that the court will NOT change the division of assets and liabilities once the court signs the Decree.