In uncontested divorces procedure is very simple. It could
[…] 2. Credit cards, even those that are not currently in use.
3. Personal loans from people
My clients always ask me how the assets and liabilities should
be divided between spouses. Should it be 50/50 split?
RCW 26.09.080 states that “the court shall, without regard
to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and liabilities of the
parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable …” In
other words, there is no formula. It is essential to remember that the court will NOT change the division of assets and liabilities once the court signs the Decree. RCW 26.09.170 provides that “the provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state.”
That means the Petition must be signed by both parties and
it must contain final division of assets and liabilities.
At the end of the Petition, there is section that is called
Joinder. It should be filled out by Respondent spouse if the spouse agrees to
join the Petition.