One of the main mistakes people
[…] a do-over.
This is exactly what happened in an
unpublished opinion In Re the Marriage of Petranek and Blatchley.
In that case, Petranek and Blatchley did not divide majority of the assets that
they had. When time came to become truly financially separate from each other,
Petranek, with attorney’s help, filed a motion to vacate decree of dissolution
and redo division of assets and liabilities. The trial court agreed. Blatchley
appealed.
The court of appeals upheld trial
court’s decision on the following grounds (quote from the court order, all
citations are omitted to ease reading):
“RCW 26.09.170(1)(b) provides
that a property disposition in a dissolution decree “may not be revoked or
modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the
reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state.
CR 60(b), which allows the courts to vacate
prior judgments, is one such law allowing courts to reopen dissolution decrees.
In relevant part it provides:
“On motion and upon such terms as
are just, the court may relieve a party or his legal representative from a