Tuesday, August 16, 2016
[…] For example, I have a few clients who prepared parenting plans themselves only to come back in a few years asking to make those plans more realistic. Modifications of parenting plans are difficult and require substantial change of circumstances. And they are also rather expensive and time consuming.
 
 When parenting plan can be changed, divisions of assets and liabilities are almost always final. If you make a mistake when dividing property and debt, the court will refuse to correct that mistake. RCW 26.09.170 expressly states that "The provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state."
 
That is why it is essential you do everything correctly during the divorce process. And the only way to ensure that is to hire an attorney to represent your interest.

Finally, when can you represent yourself in divorce?